Resumé

THEATRE  includes:

Corpse – RALPH RICHARDSON. Written and directed by Steven Berkoff. Rehearsed reading: The Pleasance, Islington.

The Trial of Jane Fonda – ARCHIE BELLOWS. Written and directed by Terry Jastrow. Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2014.

An Actor’s Lament – DAVID.  Dir.  Steven Berkoff. Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival. 2013, Theatre Royal Margate and Gaiety Theatre Dublin, 2014.

One Day at a Time – BILL WILSON. Outside Edge Theatre Company. Dir. Phil Fox. London Tour.

Two Way Mrror/Dust and Midnight – O’TOOLE/MAN. Dir. Michael Miller. Courtyard, Covent Garden/White bear, Kennington.

Gasping – SIR CHIFFLEY LOCKHART. Dir.  Michael Kingsbury. Watford Palace Theatre.

Suzanna Andler – MICHAEL CAYRE. Dir. Lisa Forrell. BCA.

The Foreigner – THE REVEREND MARSHALL LEE. Dir. Nick Broadhurst. Albery Theatre.

What About Luv? – MILT. Dir. Kim Grant. Orange Tree/Lyric.

Key Exchange – MICHAEL. Dir. Tony Allen. Old Red Lion.

Sweet Bird of Youth – THE HECKLER. Dir. Harold Pinter. The Haymarket.

Jean Seberg – FRANCOIS MORIEUL. Dir. Sir Peter Hall. National Theatre.

Romantic Comedy– LEO. Dir.Michael Attenborough. Apollo Theatre.

Filumena – RICCARDO. Dir. Franco Zeffirelli. Lyric Theatre.

Mary Mary – DIRK WINSTON. Dir. Lou Stein. Leaherhead.

The Boyfriend – BOBBY VAN HEUSEN. Dir. Penny Cherns. Churchil Bromley.

Chicago – BILLY FLYNN. Dir. PennyCherns. Newcastle.

Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay – LUIGI. Dir. Phil Young. Leeds Playhouse.

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest  – R P McMURPHY. Dir. Phil Young. Leeds Playhouse.

Guys and Dolls – BENNY SOUTHSTREET. Dir. John David. Bristol Old Vic.

Annie Get Your Gun – TOMMY KEELER. Dir. Irving Davies. Nottingham Playhouse.

Guys and Dolls – SOCIETY MAX. Dir: Braham Murray. Manchester.

Rocky Horror Show – EDDY/FRANK N FURTER. Dir. Paddy O’Hagen. Kings Road.

Zizi Je T’aime – MC/COMPERE. Dir. Roland Petit. Casino de Paris.

 

TELEVISION  includes:

Undercover – JUDGE KRAMER. Dir. James Hawes. BBC.

Cilla – ED SULLIVAN. Dir. Paul Whittington. ITV Productions.

Eine Frage der Ehre – MASTER OF THE HUNT.  Dir. Stefan Bartmann. FPP New Media.

Das Geheimnis der Weissen Taube – RICHARD FRANKLIN. Dir. Dieter Kehler. FPP New Media.

Lillyhammer – AGENT BECKER. Dir. Geir Henning Hopland. Rubicon TV AS.

Page Eight – MASTER OF THE COLLEGE. Dir. David Hare. BBC.

Queen Victoria’s Men – LORD MELBOURNE. Dir. Rob Coldstream. Channel 4.

Foyle’s War Series 5 – MAJOR JOHN KIEFFER. Dir. Tristram Powell. Greenlit Productions.

Djihad – SCOTT MacKENZIE. Dir. Felix Oliver. Canal +.

You Wish/Genie in the House – SODERBURGH. Dir. Phil Ox. Nickelodeon.

Broken News – WHITE HOUSE SPOKESMAN. Dir. John Morton. BBC2.

Le Grand Charles – WILLIAM WILBUR. Dir. Bernard Strora. France 2.

Foyle’s War Series 3 – CAPTAIN JOHN KIEFFER. Dir. Gavin Millar. Greenlit Productions.

Mort D’un Juge – DWIGHT COOLIDGE. Dir. Jean-Pierre Prevost. France 2.

Icon – CAREY JORDAN. Dir. Martin Smith. Hallmark.

Casualty – PETER. Dir. Sean Geoghehan. BBC.

Seven Wonders of the Industrial World: Hoover Dam – FRANK CROWE. Dir. Mark Everest. BBC.

Quai No. 1 – VICTOR McKNEE. Dir. Patrick jaiman. JLA Groupe.

Earthquake – REID. Dir. Tibor Takacs. Canada.

La Crime – ALAN GREEN. Dir. Jean-Pierre Prevost. France 2.

Jonathan Creek – ALAN KALANAK. Dir. Sandy Johnson. BBC1.

Swallow – US TV PRESENTER. Dir. Adrian Shergold. Box TV.

Lexx – VET. Dir.C Bucksey. Silverlight.

Hotel – VICE PRESIDENT. Dir. Alan Nixon. Tiger Aspect.

Service Compris – US Tourist.  DEMD.

Metropolis – JEREMY. Dir. Various. Granada.

RKO 281 – DARYL FZANUCK. Dir. Benjamin Ross. HBO.

Cap des Pins – PAUL MATTHEWS. Dir. Various. France 2.

Petits Nuages D’ete – WALTER MUELLER. Dir. Olivier Langlois. France 3.

This Could be the Last Time – DOCTOR. Dir. Gavin Millar. BBC2.

Only Love – ROGER. Dir. John Erman. CBS.

Emmerdale – DOUG HAMILTON. Dir. Various. YTV.

Challenger – STAN REINHART. Dir. Bryn Higgins. Stone City Films.

Canary Wharf – JAKE. Dir. Wil Winch. Live TV.

Les Heriteurs – COLONEL BRADY. Dir. Josee Dayan. France Films.

Maigret – WILLIAM CROSBY. Dir. Juray Herz. Dune.

Brookside – DR O’KEEFE. Dir. Jonathan Young. Mersey TV.

Sharpe’s Honour – GENERAL VERIGNY. Dir. Tom Clegg. Celtic Films.

2.4 Children – BOB. Dir. Richard Boden. BBC.

Le Cascadeur – JAMES SINGLEWOOD. Josee Dayan. Cameras Continentales.

Harnessing Peacocks – ELI DREW. Dir. James Cellan Jones. Friday Productions.

Unnatural Pursuits – RICK. Dir. Christopher Morahan. BBC.

Anglo Saxon Attitudes – YVES HOUDET. Dir. Diarmuid Lawrence. Euston Films.

The Bill – JIMMY GARROD. Dir. Denny Lawrence. Thames.

Genghis Cohn – DR BURKHARDT. Dir. Elijah Moshinsky. BBC.

Moon and Son – BRAD MORESBY. Dir. Roger Tucker. BBC.

Fly by Night – INSPECTOR GILBERT. Dir. Jean-Pierre Prevost. CBS Canada.

Warburg – JIMMY WARBURG. Dir. Moshe Misrahi. SFP.

To Be The Best – TV DIRECTOR. Dir. Tony Wharmby. Gemmy Productions.

Bergerac – MARTIN COLLEY. Dir. Ken Grieve.  BBC.

Panique aux Caraibes – GARY TUCK. Dir.Jean-Claude Charnet. A2.

Hemingway – THE PSYCHIATRIST.  Dir. Bernhard Sinkel. C4.

Un Metier de Seigneur – DR AUSTIN. Dir. Edouardo Molinaro. TF1.

Radio – JACQUES. Dir. Jonathan Wright-Miller. TVS.

Saigon The Last Day – EVACUEE SERGEANT. Dir. Peter Wolfes. BBC.

Nancy Astor – CANADIAN MEDIC. Dir. Richard Stroud. BBC.

No 10 – Gladstone – EDWARDS. Dir. Herbert Wise. YTV.

How We Used To Live – ANTON PODEMSKI. Dir. Frank Smith. YTV.

When the Boat Comes In – LUIS. Dir. David Reynolds. BBC.

Contacts – VIETNAM GI. Dir. Derek Lister. BBC.

Oppenheimer – GI MARX. Dir. Barry Davis. BBC.

Tycoon – BOB GURGEN. Dir. Stephen Butcher. BBC.

For the People – US REPORTER. Dir. John Irvin. Granada.

Angels – BOVVER BOY. Dir. Ron Craddock. BBC.

Yanks Go Home – PRIVATE FLOYD TUTT. Dir. Roger Cheveley. Granada.

Come Back Little Sheba – BRUCE. Dir. Silvio Narizzano. Granada.

Dickens of London – TICKET TOUT. Dir. Mark Miller. Granada.

Forget Me Not – PHOTOGRAPHER. Dir. Derek Bennett. YTV.

Couples – US BOYFRIEND.Dir. Roy Battersby. Thames TV.

 

FEATURE FILMS  include:

Demain Tout Commence – MÉDECIN. Dir. Hugo Gélin. Vendôme Production.

Night of the Lotus – AMERICAN TOURIST. Dir. Henry Mason.

I.T. – DETECTIVE JAMES UNREIN. Dir. John Moore. Fastnet.

Moonwalkers – COLONEL DICKFORD. Dir. Antoine Bardou-Jacquet. Partizan Films.

The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – FRENCH FOREIGN MINISTER. Writer/Dir. Felix Herngren. Nice FLX.

The Dark Knight Rises –  RICH TWIT. Dir. Christopher Nolan. Warner Brothers.

Apocalypse Code – CIA CHIEF. Dir. Vadim Schmelev. Topline.

The White Knight – TURKISH AMBASSADOR. Dir. Vicente Aranda. Future Films.

Alien Autopsy – EXPERT NO. 2. Dir. Johnny Campbell. Alien Films.

Icon –  CAREY JORDAN. Dir. Charlie Martin-Smith. Hallmark.

Sometimes in April – COLLEAGUE No. 1. Dir. Raoul Peck. HBO.

Mansquito – DR AARON MICHAELS. Dir. Tibor Takacs. nu-Image Sci-Fi.

Agents Secrets  – THE AMERICAN. Dir. Frederic Schoendoerffer. La Chauve Souris.

Carmen – PROSPERO. Dir. Vicente Aranda. Parallel/Starline.

The St Petersburg/Cannes Express – ZIDKIN. Dir. John Daly. Telton Impex.

Saving Grace – MC/COMPERE. Dir. Nigel Cole. Fox/Searchlight.

Vatel – LAQUAIS. Dir. Roland Joffe. Legende.

Rewind – BLONDIN. Dir. Sergio Gbbi. France Films.

Double Team – BRANDON. Dir. Tsui Hark. Columbia Tristar.

Beaumarchais   – L’HOMME EN GRIS. Dir. Edouardo Molinaro. Gaumont.

The Patriots – HENRY YOUNG. Dir. Eric Rochant. Lazennac.

Death Train – HALLORAN. Dir. Peter Snell. A M Films.

Shining Through – WISECRACKER. Dir. David Seltzer.

The Russia House – SPIKEY. Dir. Fred Scepisi.

3 Men and a Little Lady – CARL. Dir. Emile Ardelino.

La Revolution Francaise – SCRIBE. Dir.Roberto Enrico.

Diamond Skulls – JOE DIAMANDINO. Dir. Nick Broomwood.

The Dirty Dozen 2 – DIDIER LE CLAIR. Dir. Andrew McLagan.

Aliens – RUSS JORDEN. Dir. James Cameron. 20th Century Fox.

Where is Parsifal? – LUKE. Dir. Terence Young.

Victor/Victoria – GUY LANGLOIS. Dir. Blake Edwards.

Ishtar – BEGGAR. Dir. Elaine May.

Hanover Street – CORPORAL DANIEL GILER. Dir. Peter Hyams. Columbia Pictures.

Lonely Lady -PSYCHIATRIST.Dir. Peter Sasdy.

Licensed to Love and Kill – PROFESSOR. Dir. Lyndsay Shonteff.

Star Wars – DEAK. Dir. George Lucas. Lucasfilms.

 

Roy Battersby